BILLY DECKER POCKETS $5200 WITH WIN IN THE BATTLE AT THE BORDER 75 AT RANSOMVILLE SPEEDWAY;

CODY MCPHERSON WINS GRIT SPORTSMAN SERIES; MIKE SHORT CAPTURES SS VICTORY

 

Ransomville, NY – Wednesday, July 1st, 2015 – The first of two mid-week shows was held last Wednesday at the Big R.  Waste Management and Budweiser played host to the 6th annual Battle at the Border featuring a 75 lap $5200 to win Big Block/Small Block Shoot-out plus the Grit Sportsman Series and Ki-Po Chevrolet Street Stocks.  The Who’s who of DIRTcar Modified racing were in the house with a total of 36 entries enjoyed in the head-lining class.  Another 32 Sportsman helped make the annual affair a successful one!   In excess of $35,000 in cash and prizes were distributed to the Modified competitors.
               Billy Decker of Unadilla, NY captured the win in the Battle at the Border 75 and became the third different winner in the six year history of the event.  Using lapped traffic to his advantage, Decker would catch leader Matt Sheppard on lap fifty-nine and take over the point position.  Decker immediately pulled away from the remainder of the field to claim the win aboard his Gypsum sponsored, John and Laura Wight owned #91.  Sheppard and Tommy Flannigan pulled in on the rear bumper of Decker in the final two circuits bringing fans to their feet.  Sheppard would take a look on the high side as the trio came off turn four but it would Decker hanging on for the win.  Sheppard, Flannigan, Scott Kerwin, and Randy Chrysler rounded out the top five.
               Cody McPherson took the lead away from Kevin Wills on an early race restart to claim the point position in the thirty lap Grit Sportsman Series event.  Piloting his McPherson Trucking sponsored #7, McPherson picked up his first win of the year at the Big R.  McPherson is a regular weekly competitor for the first time in his racing career and is proving to be quite competition.  Cody currently also sits in the top five in points aboard the Investors Services Sportsman class.  Chris Burek enjoyed his best finish of the season in second followed by Greg Martin, Mike Williams, and Gary Lindberg.  A total of thirty-two sportsman entered the pits with twenty-four taking the initial green. Rocky “the flying squirrel” Warner made his first visit to the Western New York facility.  Unfortunately a broken shock tower would send him pitside early resulting in a twelfth place finish.
               Mike Short of North Tonawanda, NY took top honors in the Ki-Po Chevrolet Street Stock feature main.  Short took the lead early on in the fifteen lap event and held off persistent challenges by Brandon Sherwood in the closing laps.  Sherwood, Alex Morris, Mark Loveland, and Jaren Israel rounded out the top five.
Bonus Award Winners;
One Zee Tee Heat 1 Winner – Chad Brachmann - $100
One Zee Tee Heat 2 Winner – Stewart Friesen - $100
Ted Groenewegen Heat 3 Winner – Jimmy Phelps - $100
JP Friesen Leasing Heat 4 Winner – Matt Sheppard - $100
On the Rocks Fishing Charters 1st American to Cross the Line – $100 – Billy Decker
Tangled Yoga& Active Wear 1st Canadian to Cross the Line – $100 – Tommy Flannigan
Ed’s Garage Hard Charger - $100 – Mike Bowman
Super Gen Products 1st Ransomville Regular to Cross the Line – 7000/9000 Generator – Tommy Flannigan
Super Gen Products 1st Small Block to Cross the Line – 7000/9000 Generator – Scott Kerwin
Guaranteed Hurricane 100 Spot – Matt Sheppard
Guaranteed Outlaw 200 Spot – Billy Decker
Guaranteed SDS Five Mile Point Spot – Randy Chrysler
Guaranteed Syracuse Small Block Spot – Scott Kerwin
Perferred Syracuse Big  Block Spot – Tommy Flannigan
 
WASTE MANAGEMENT & BUDWEISER SUMMARY;
BATTLE AT THE BORDER FEATURE FINISH (75) – BILLY DECKER, Matt Sheppard, Tommy Flannigan, Scott Kerwin, Randy Chrysler, Stewart Friesen, Tyler McPherson, Chad Brachmann, Erick Rudolph, Mat Williamson, Mike Mahaney, Pete Bicknell, Ricky Richner, Nick Joy, Lance Willix, Kenny Wills, Adam Hilton, Ryan Susice, Danny Johnson, Jimmy Phelps, John Smith, Robbie Krull, Dave Flannigan, Billy Bleich, Gil Tegg, Justin Wright, Jeff McGinnis, Brian Sage, and Scott George. Heat Winners – Chad Brachmann, Stewart Friesen, Jimmy Phelps, and Matt Sheppard.  VP Fuels Fast Timer – Mat Williamson.  Consolation Winners – Ryan Susice and Brian Sage.
GRIT SPORTSMAN SERIES FEATURE FINISH (30) – CODY MCPHERSON, Chris Burek, Greg Martin, Mike Wiliams, Gary Lindberg, Don Spatorico, James Henry, Billy Coleman, Eric Giguere, James Sweeting, Allan Wills, Rocky Warner, Matt Farnham, Dan Heschke, Ricky Newton, Derrick Borkenhagen, Justin Sharp, Jim Harbison, Jesse Cotriss, James Friesen, Kevin Wills, Brett Martin, Zack Sam, and Brett Senek. Heat Winners – Cody McPherson, Greg Martin, Chris Burek, and Kevin Wills. Consolation Winner – Zack Sam.
KI-PO CHEVROLET STREET STOCK FEATURE FINISH (15) – MIKE SHORT, Brandon Sherwood, Alex Morris, Mark Loveland, Jaren Israel, Jesse Johnston, Ricky Washburn, Randy Zimmerman, and Pat Dell.  Heat Winners – Jesse Johnston and Mark Loveland.

 

 
 
 

Press Releases
2015 Schedule
2015 Points
2015 Results
2015 Most Popular
2015 Pit Parking
2015 Driver's Roster
2015 Miss Ransomville
2015 Street Stock Rules
2015 4 Banger Rules Rules
2015 Mod/Spt/Novice Rules
Photo Gallery
Driver Profiles
2014 Points
Contact Us
Classifieds
Group Sales & Corporate Events
Links
Map
All Time Champions
Past Modified Champions
Ransomville Generations
Ticket Information
Rain Policy

Go Karts

2015 Go-Kart Information
2015 Go-Kart Schedule
2015 Kart Points
2015 Kart Results
2015 Kart Roster

 

 

Join RansomvilleSpeedway

text alerts on RainedOut

 

 

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK!

 

 

 

 

 

ATTENTION OPEN WHEEL TEAMS!

CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION REGARDING WHEELS AND TIRES

 

 

RACE MONITOR

 

 

 

 

MY LAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO RECEIVE UPDATED RACE INFORMATION YOU CAN CONTACT US AT THE FOLLOWING PHONE NUMBERS:

716-791-3602

716-791-3611

 

 

 

 

DANNY JOHNSON ERASES A SIX SECOND DEFICIT TO CLAIM THE WIN AT RANSOMVILLE; GREG MARTIN, JESSE JOHNSTON, CHRIS LEONE, AND KEN WASHBURN ALSO VISIT VICTORY LANE

 

Friday, June 26th, 2015 – Ransomville, NY – Another beautiful night for racing greeted fans, drivers, and crew last Friday as the Big R completed its’ seventh night of the 2015 season.  A total of ninety cars were on hand for a full card of racing presented by Modern Corporation and Scott Joy Trucking.
               Danny Johnson of Rochester, NY erased a six second deficit to claim the win in the thirty lap FinditQuick.com Modified feature main last Friday night.  After starting mid-pack, Johnson advanced through the pack taking third just past half way. Once in third, Johnson found the leader Phil Vigneri Jr. to be a full straight away ahead in his Oak Orchard sponsored #44v.  Johnson and second place Scott George would pick away at the lead little by little and catch Vigneri with a hand full of laps remaining. Johnson took over the runner up position and set his sights on Vigneri.  With three to go, Johnson would claim the point position.  Piloting his Traction Grabber #27j, Johnson collected his second win of the season.  Vigneri held on for second followed by Scott George, Pete Bicknell, and Ryan Susice.
               Greg Martin of Wilson, NY captured his second win of the season in the Investors Services Sportsman class.  Martin took the lead away from James Sweeting prior to half way and held it the remaining distance aboard his Lawta Farms/Jeffery Machine sponsored entry.  Points leader Jesse Cotriss advanced from deep in the pack to post second aboard his Investors Services sponsored #55c machine.  Sweeting held on for third followed by Cody McPherson and Chris Burek.  A total of twenty entries took the initial green.
               Jesse Johnston of Ransomville, NY won his second Ki-Po Chevrolet Street Stock feature of the season.  After a few dismal finishes as of late, Johnston would enjoy a great starting position for the twenty lap event.  Johnston took control at the drop of the green and would hold off multi-time champion Alex Morris for the win. A great battle for third took place between Ken Camidge, Pat Dell, Mike Short, and Brandon Sherwood.  Taking the position at the line was Camidge.  Contact between Short and Dell sent Dell around on the front stretch resulting in a seventh place finish.   Short and Sherwood rounded out the top five.
               Defending champion Chris Leone of Niagara Falls, NY captured first win of the 2015 season aboard the Gippsters Collision 4 Banger division.  Leone took the lead away from Ashley Harbison early on and never looked back aboard his #62 entry.  Harbison held on for second followed b Ryan Plante, Brenden OKeefe, and Howard Guthrie.  A total of nineteen cars took the initial green flag which produced three and four wide racing.   Getting the short end of the stick was Mike Hossfeld as he took a wild ride into the front stretch moat ending his night early.
               Kenny Washburn Jr captured his second win in as many weeks aboard the Van Raine Construction Novice Sportsman division. Darrell Borkenhagen, Daniel Michaud, Don Rappleyea, and Anthony Muscato rounded out the top five.  The season high fifteen car field was awarded with a fifteen lap feature main based on the increased car count.
Modern Corporation & Scott Joy Trucking Summary;
FINDITQUICK.COM MODIFIED FEATURE FINISH – DANNY JOHNSON, Phil Vigneri Jr., Scott George, Pete Bicknell, Ryan Susice, Erick Rudolph, Tyler McPherson, Tommy Flannigan, Robbie Krull, Jeff McGinnis, Nick Joy, Scott Kerwin, Steve Schumacher, Scott Wood, Todd Gordon, John Smith, Dave Flannigan Jr., Chad Brachmann, Kenny Wills, Russ Zimmerman, and Brian Sage.  Heat Winners – Scott George, Robbie Krull, and Phil Vigneri Jr.
INVESTORS SERVICES SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – GREG MARTIN, Jesse Cotriss, Cody McPherson, James Sweeting, Chris Burek, James Michael Friesen, Allan Wills, Kevin Wills, Justin Sharp, Dan Heschke, Mike Williams, James Henry, Don Spatorico, Jim Harbison, Brett Senek, Derrick Borkenhagen, Jim Zimmerman, Steve Lewis Jr., Pasquel Daigle, Brett Martin, and Matt Farnham.  Heat Winners – Allan Wills, Chris Burek, and Jim Harbison.
KI-PO CHEVROLET STREET STOCK FEATURE FINISH – JESSE JOHNSTON, Alex Morris, Ken Camidge, Mike Short, Brandon Sherwood, Mark Loveland, Pat Dell, Ricky Washburn, Jaren Israel, Ryan Stephenson, Randy Zimmerman, Dave Stolzenberg, and Joey Zimmerman.  Heat Winners – Mark Loveland and Jesse Johnston
GIPPSTERS COLLISION 4 BANGER FEATURE FINISH – CHRIS LEONE, Ashley Harbison, Ryan Plante, Brenden OKeefe, Howard Guthrie, Dave Dussault, Pat OKeefe, Chuck Cala, Don Hermanson, Ryan Hoolihan, Justin McKay, Cole Susice, Steve Matson, Brian Monahan, Robert Berry, Chad Lederhouse, Anthony Hermanson, Brenda Couturiaux, and Mike Hossfeld. Heat Winners – Brian Monahan Jr. and Justin McKay.
VAN RAINE CONSTRUCTION NOVICE SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – KENNY WASHBURN, Darrell Borkenhagen, Daniel Michaud, Don Rappleyea, Anthony Muscato, Austin Susice, Matt Foster, Joe Drake, Chase Matteson, Dave DiPietro, Kenny Washburn III, Brandon Williams, Jeff Sonnenberg, Chris Ketch, and John Conklin. Heat Winners – Anthony Muscato and Austin Susice.

 

 

 

 

BRAYDEN BILLS, ABBY CASTILE, JACOB BANSMER, KYLE PHILLIPS, BLAKE MATJOULIS, BRADEN FOLEY, AND TRENT CURTIS NOTCH GO KART FEATURE WINS

Ransomville, NY - Thursday, June 25, 2015 - A season high of sixty-two go-karts signed in last Thursday night for the eighth night of karting action.  Mother Nature has been very kind to the Little R this year allowing for the first eight events to be run without weather issues. 
     Taking wins last Thursday were Abby Castile and Brayden Bills in the Investors Services Novice division.  Castile was awarded the win in the first ten lap main event after Austin Zimmerman was dis-qualified following post race tech.  Castile had led the first three laps prior to Zimmerman taking over the point position.  Keegan Park came home in second followed by Wyatt McGinnis and Brayden James.      Brayden Bills won his very first feature main aboard the second ten lap Novice event.  Bills led nine of ten laps enroute to the very exciting win.  Jayme Stone made her first start and enjoyed a great second place finish followed by Anthony Pearson, Ella Dickenson, and Jocelyn Just.
    Jacob Bansmer took top honors in the Slack Karts Junior I fifteen lap main event.  It was his third win of the season tying Greenley George for the most wins in the class.  Bansmer led all fifteen laps to the checkered.  George came home in second followed by Brenden Wallace, Paul Lassman, Jack Scherrer, Anthony Pollow, Lilly Bell, and Will Coble.  It was great to see Coble back in action after a few weeks off for school related events.
    Can anyone stop Kyle Phillips?  Phillips claimed his eighth win in eight events aboard the Coppins Service Center Junior III ranks.  Phillips led all fifteen circuits and held off persistent challenges by Jordan Moden for the win.  Moden came home in second followed by Alexis Bolam, Matt Krull, and Bo Wrate.
    Blake Matjoulis won his second in a row, second of the season in the Western Dictrict Process Services feature.  Matjoulis led all fifteen laps to the checkered over points leader Joshua Hansen.  Hansen scored second at the line followed by Jordan Moden, Kyle Phillips, Trevor Wright, Dylan Duhow, Zachary George, Vincent Chiodo, Noah Coppins, Randy Giroux, Michael Carmer, Keirstan Farina, and Tia Moppert.
    A season high fourteen karts took the green in the Tim Phillips Garage Senior Lite feature.  Taking the win for the third time in 2015 was Braden Foley.  Foley took the lead away from Colin Spatorico on lap six and held it the remaining laps in the fifteen lap main.  Eric Veihdeffer came home in second followed by Kayla Joseph, Spatorico, Zach Moden, Jeff Chapman, Cole Susice, Richard Swanson, James Foley, Charlotte Booth, Robert Henning, Jessica Thursam, and David Henning.
    Trent Curtis took top honors in the Ed's Garage Senior Heavy main event.   Curtis led the first nine laps prior to losing the top spot to James Moll on lap ten. Curtis would regain the lead on lap fourteen and hold it the final circuit.  Jeff Anstett finished in second followed by Matt Farnham, Dave DiPietro, Kyle Podgers, Moll, Tim Richmond, Brian Knox, Ashley Daul, Matthew Veihdeffer, Jeff Chapman, and Brad Duhow.  Moll got hung up on the outside on lap thirteen resulting in the loss of several positions.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-Mail Webmaster

 Site owned and maintained by Ransomville Speedway