JOHNSON, FRIESEN, ISRAEL, LEDERHOUSE,  AND HESCHKE COLLECT WINS AT RANSOMVILLE SPEEDWAY;  
DANNY JOHNSON AND GREG MARTIN NOTCH 2014 TRACK TITLES
Ransomville, NY – Friday, August 29th, 2014 – Atwal Eye Care presented a Full Card of Racing last Friday night head-lined by a fifty lap special for the  FinditQuick.com Modifieds.  The Investor’s Services Sportsman, Ki-Po Chevrolet Street Stocks, Gippster’s Collision 4 Bangers, and Van Raine Construction Novice Sportsman filled the schedule.  2014 Track titles in the Modified’s and Sportsman also came to a close with Danny Johnson taking the championship in the FinditQuick.com Modifieds and Greg Martin in the Investor’s Services Sportsman. 
Danny Johnson of Rochester, NY came into the night five points ahead of Erick Rudolph and nine points ahead of Ryan Susice for the 2014 title.  Performing open throttle surgery on a lap seventeen restart, the Doctor went from fourth to first using the extreme outside lane. Rudolph would advance to second on lap 32 only to find Johnson with a full five second lead. Rudolph was able to close the gap slightly but to no avail as Johnson collected the win and the title aboard his Traction Grabber sponsored #27j.  It was Johnson’s eighth track championship at the Big R – his last coming in 2003.  “Thanks to my family, crew, sponsors, and to everyone for coming out tonight, “ commented Johnson trackside. 
Erick Rudolph finished in the runner up position aboard his Snyder Industries sponsored #25 and would also finish second in points.  Defending champion Pete Bicknell came home in the third position followed by Ryan Susice, and Ricky Richner. Richner led several laps early on. 
James Michael Friesen won his fifth of the season in the Investor’s Services Sportsman division.  Friesen of St. Catharines, Ontario took the lead away from Greg Martin on lap twenty of the twenty-five lap main event aboard his Manchester Cable sponsored #52 and held it the remaining five circuits. “I have to thank my crew and sponsors for their help this season” commented Friesen. “Also congrats to the Martin team on winning the track title.”   Martin held on for second followed by Scott George, Nate Reynolds, and Boyd MacTavish.
Greg Martin of Wilson, NY won his first track title in the Investor’s Services Sportsman class.  Martin came into the event eleven points behind defending champion Jesse Cotriss with Friesen nineteen back of the lead.  While Friesen and Martin brought the field to the checkered with a one two finish, Cotriss suffered a flat tire just past half way sending him pitside.  Piloting his Atwal Eye Care / NYDKS sponsored #4, Martin did a donut in celebration before joining family, crew, and sponsors in a trackside celebration.
Jaren Israel of Wilson, NY took top honors for the second time in 2014 aboard the Ki-Po Chevrolet Street Stock division. Israel took control early on after contact from the front row on lap one sent the top two spinning.  Israel maintained the lead through several caution periods which plagued the twenty lap event and took the win.  Rookie Brett Senek came home in the second position followed by Alex Morris, Pat Dell, and Brian Lonneville.
Chad Lederhouse collected his second win of the season in the Gippster’s Collision 4 Banger division.  Taking the win in an non-winner event earlier in the season, Lederhouse would enjoy his first points win over a field of twenty-one strong.  Lederhouse held off persistent challenges from Justin McKay and Chris Leone in the closing laps.  McKay, Leone, Anthony Hermanson, and Austin Susice rounded out the top five.

\
Dan Heschke took top honors in the Van Raine Construction Noviced Sportsman fifteen lap main.  Heschke took the lead at the drop of the green and maintained it the entire distance.  Zack Sam, Mike Martin, Randy Chrysler Jr., and Steve Lewis rounded out the top five. 
 
Coming up next week, Sept 5th - the DIRTcar Sportsman Series plus a Full Card of Ki-Po Chevrolet Street Stocks, a Gippster's Collision 4 Banger Non-Winner Race, and the Van Raine Construction Novice Sportsman.

 
ATWAL EYE CARE SUMMARY;

 
FINDITQUICK.COM MODIFIED FEATURE FINISH  -- DANNY JOHNSON, Erick Rudolph, Pete Bicknell, Ryan Susice, Rick Richner, Chad Brachmann, Scott Kerwin, Tom Flannigan, Sam Crogan, Brett Clarke, Rick Hoctor, Russ Zimmerman, Randy Chrysler, Steve Schumacher, Jeff McGinnis, Dave Flannigan Jr., and Robbie Krull. Heat Winners –Jeff McGinnis and Ricky Richner.
 
INVESTORS SERVICES SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – JAMES MICHAEL FRIESEN, Greg Martin, Scott George, Nate Reynolds, Boyd MacTavish, Justin Sharp, Kevin Wills, Derrick Borkenhagen, Allan Wills, Kenny Wills, Jeramie Josephite, Brett Martin, Jesse Cotriss, Jim Harbison, Mike Williams, Andy Smith, Sean Letts, James Henry, and Matt Farnhan.  Heat Winners – Brett Martin and Nate Reynolds.

 
KI-PO CHEVROLET STREET STOCK FEATURE FINISH – JAREN ISRAEL, Brett Senek, Alex Morris, Pat Dell, Brian Lonneville, Dave Stolzenberg Jr., Mike Short, Bill Bleich, Nate Straus, Don Rappleyea, Randy Zimmerman, Chase Madison, Ken Camidge, Cliff Brucker, Jesse Johnston, Brandon Sherwood, Ron Tuttle, Jeff Sonnenberg, and Austin Hauser. Heat Winners – Chase Madison and Cliff Brucker.

 
GIPPSTER’S COLLISION 4 BANGER FEATURE FINISH – CHAD LEDERHOUSE, Justin McKay, Chris Leone, Anthony Hermanson, Austin Susice, Steve Matson, Brendan OKeefe, Brian Monahan Jr., Pat OKeefe, Ashley Harbison, Ken Washburn III, Jim Stone, Mike Hossfeld, Mike Kramarz, Howard Guthrie, Joseph Kincade, Dave Dussault, Mike Pahl, Donald Hermanson, Will Hall, and Brenda Couturiaux. Heat Winners – Mike Pahl and
Justin McKay.

 
VAN RAINE CONSTRUCTION NOVICE SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – DAN HESCHKE, Zack Sam, Mike Martin, Randy Chrysler Jr., Steve Lewis, Jim Stone, Roy Ace, James Sweeting, and Ken Washburn.  

 

 

Press Releases
2014 Schedule
Photo Gallery
Driver Profiles
2014 Points
2014 Most Popular
2014 Driver's Roster
2014 Miss Ransomville
2014 Street Stock Rules
2014 Mod/Spt/Novice Rules
2014 4 Cylinder Rules Rules
2014 Pit Parking
Contact Us
Classifieds
Group Sales & Corporate Events
Links
Map
All Time Champions
Past Modified Champions
Ransomville Generations
Ticket Information
Rain Policy

Go Karts

2014 Go-Kart Information
2014 Go-Kart Schedule
2014 Kart Points
2014 Kart Results
2014 Kart Roster

 

 

Join RansomvilleSpeedway

text alerts on RainedOut

 

 

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO RECEIVE UPDATED RACE INFORMATION YOU CAN CONTACT US AT THE FOLLOWING PHONE NUMBERS:

716-791-3602

716-791-3611

 

 

2014 Tri Track Points

 

 

 

Our sincerest condolences to the Cosco family on the unexpected passing of Pete. Thoughts and prayers.

 

 

 

 

KING OF THE HILL LAPS NOW FOR SALE!!!!!

It's that time!!!!! King of the Hill laps are now on sale! For a minimum of $15 a lap - you can advertise your business, wish a race team good luck, or remember a lost loved one. We are selling laps for the 100 lap Sportsman KOH and 100 lap SS KOH slated for Saturday, Sept. 13th. ALL money goes directly to the drivers!! Lap sponsors will appear on our website and will be read over the PA leading up to the event and including race day. To purchase laps - call Tana at 716-791-3602 or see Tana, Jeff, Ashley, or Jenn on Fridays.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COBLE, BANSMER, DYLAN DUHOW, CHAPMAN, MATJOULIS, VEIHDEFFER, AND BRAD DUHOW COLLECT KART WINS;

ADAM COPPINS, DYLAN DUHOW, BLAKE MATJOULIS,VEIHDEFFER, AND BRAD DUHOW COLLECT 2014 TITLES

Ransomville, NY - A season high sixty-two go-karter's entered competition last Thursday for the final points event of 2014.  Where did the season go??  One of the best season's to date was enjoyed by the Little R as only two rain-outs were endured.
    In the Brad Angelo Lanes Novice ranks - the win went to Will Coble. Coble led all ten circuits on his way to his third win of the season.  Kasey Gosch finished in second followed by Keegan Park, Summer Andrews, and Anthony Pierson.
    The Slack Karts Junior I main event was won by Jacob Bansmer.  Bansmer took the lead away from Vinnie Christiano III on lap thirteen of the fifteen lap main and enjoyed his third win of the year.  Christiano held on for the runner up position followed by Greenley George, Joey Priestley, Adam Coppins, Jack Scherrer, Michael Hermanson, Corey Fekete, Paul Lassman, and Anthony Pollow.  Pollow made his first start in the Junior I ranks after moving up from the Novice class.   Adam Coppins notched the Championship in the division enjoying a total of five wins on the season.
    Dylan Duhow won his ninth feature main in the Coppins Service Center Junior II class and also captured the title.  Duhow led all fifteen laps over Kyle Phillips, Joshua Hansen, Vincent Chiodo, Trevor Wright, Jordan Moden, Noah Coppins, and Alexis Bolam. 
    Jeff Chapman was victorious in the fifteen lap Junior Restricted main.  Leading all fifteen circuits, Chapman took the win over Blake Matjoulis, Cole Susice, John Tober, Keirstan Farina, and Joshua Hansen.  Matjoulis was crowned the champion enjoying ten wins in the class in 2014.
    Blake Matjoulis also earned the title in the Western District Process Services Junior Clone class.  Matjoulis won a total of nine events in this division on the season including this past Thursday night.  Matjoulis inherited the lead on lap thirteen of the fifteen lap event went current leader Cameron Tuttle lost power under caution.  With some assistance Tuttle was able to get re-fired and join the field but would have to restart tail as drivers must maintain their position under caution.  Kyle Phillips finished in second followed by Jordan Moden, Andrew Srock, Joshua Hansen, Noah Coppins, Michael Carmer, Cole Susice, Vincent Chiodo, Gary Gow, Trevor Wright, Rylee Block, Michael Martin, Tuttle, and Jeff Chapman rounded out the fourteen entry field.
    Matthew Veihdeffer took the win and the title in the Stock Medium ranks.  Veihdeffer led all fifteen circuits on his way to seventh win of the year.  Alyssa Mullen finished in second followed by Richard Swanson, Steve Veihdeffer, Jessica Thursam, and Steve Lech.
    Brad Duhow took the lead on lap two of the Ed's Garage Senior Clone fifteen lap main and held it the remaining distance.  In addition to the win, Duhow would also collect the title having enjoyed seven wins on the season including a four in a row stint early on.  Dave DiPietro II finished in second followed by James Moll, Trent Curtis, Shawn Jeffery, Jeff Anstett, Andy Short, Tyler Richmond, Bailey Hudson, Ashley Daul, John Bonesky, and Matt Foster.
    The final event on the 2014 schedule is slated for Sunday, September 7th.  Gates will open at 11 am, the draw closes at 12:30.  Racing begins at 1 pm.  A picnic banquet will immediately follow the racing action for Little R members and their families.  Members will receive a free ticket - additional tickets are $5 each.   Every team is asked to bring a dish to pass.  Tickets will be available at the pit gate on the 7th.  Any questions should be directed to the speedway office at 716-791-3602.

 

 

 

2015 SEASON TICKET SALES BEGIN AUGUST 29th!

The 2015 Grandstand Season Ticket Sale will Being next Friday, August 29th.    Season's Passes for the Grandstands include;
* A reserved top row seat to all scheduled events from April thru Sept.
* One Meal Package
* Two One Night Passes to share with a friend (date specific)
Cost $185 if purchased by Dec. 18th, 2014, $245 after - they are only sold until opening night 2015
Those with VIP Parking have until Dec. 18th to renew.  After Dec. 18th - spots that were not renewed will be sold to those on the waiting list.  To get on the waiting list - a 2015 grandstand seasons pass must be purchased - please let us know if you wish to go on the list at the time of purchase. 
Additional information can be obtained by calling 716-791-3602 Tues through Friday before 4 pm.    Renewals on race night are taken until 6:30 in the Grandstand Ticket office or at the dollar bill window.   To mail - please send to Ransomville Speedway, PO Box 296, Ransomville, NY 14131.   Credit Cards are welcomed for phone orders and/or renewals

 

       

 

 

 

E-Mail Webmaster

 Site owned and maintained by Ransomville Speedway